It is currently Sun Dec 16, 2018 9:40 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: DSLR shutter control from Synscan handset
PostPosted: Wed Mar 26, 2014 8:15 am 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 12, 2009 6:47 pm
Posts: 1277
Location: Bolton
Whilst researching something else, I came across this useful piece of information in the SynScan v 3.35 manual (pp 36-7):
Attachment:
sysncanshutter.gif
sysncanshutter.gif [ 19.36 KiB | Viewed 6230 times ]

This sounds like a useful function, which could replace the PC-based DSLR Shutter or a stand-alone interval timer.
It just needs a simple cable between the camera and the RJ12 socket on the bottom of the hand-control.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: DSLR shutter control from Synscan handset
PostPosted: Thu Mar 27, 2014 5:48 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2012 5:46 pm
Posts: 99
Location: Little Lever
Ross I think it only works on 3 mounts with a 'snap port' that have a stereo type jack socket.

AZEQ6, EQ8, Allview Az mount.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: DSLR shutter control from Synscan handset
PostPosted: Thu Mar 27, 2014 7:50 pm 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 12, 2009 6:47 pm
Posts: 1277
Location: Bolton
Well John according to their manuals, pins 1 & 4 on the RJ12 socket (which they call an RJ11) are used for this function:
Attachment:
File comment: Extract from SynScan V2 manual
synscanmpp_V2.gif
synscanmpp_V2.gif [ 8.6 KiB | Viewed 6207 times ]
Attachment:
File comment: Extract from SynScan V3 manual, suggesting that the opto-isolator circuit is actually built into the hand-control
synscanmpp_V3.gif
synscanmpp_V3.gif [ 11.62 KiB | Viewed 6207 times ]
but the control functions only seem to be implemented (from the Utility menu) in the V3 firmware.

The only other note I found is that it's "Applicable to Equatorial mounts" and "Applicable only to certain types of mounts and motor controllers".
Anyway, I've made up a lead to try out with Bill's SynScan handset when I get a chance...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: DSLR shutter control from Synscan handset
PostPosted: Fri Mar 28, 2014 12:39 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2012 5:46 pm
Posts: 99
Location: Little Lever
yep your right. just went through the menu on my controller and the camera control is there but its a AZ goto, shows that I never read the manual fully and like you say it only works on certain mounts. Looks like on the later mounts they've tapped off them 2 wires and fitted the snap port [stereo jack] and most likely added another £50 for it.
I've not got a camera with a external port to try.

Specifications (photo/video):

•Panoramic photo modes: Easy Pano Mode, Preset Pano Mode & Time Lapse Mode
•Electronic shutter release cable: Canon D cable supplied (other cables readily available)
•Video Coursing mode: Up to 10 hours video capture between two points


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: DSLR shutter control from Synscan handset
PostPosted: Sat Apr 05, 2014 7:56 pm 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 12, 2009 6:47 pm
Posts: 1277
Location: Bolton
I've just confirmed that this facility is present in the Synscan hand-control for Joe's HEQ5 Pro mount (this is four or five years old and is running firmware version 3.32) and I've just had it firing the shutter in my Pentax K110D.
You can set the exposure duration and number of frames in the sequence, but the pauses between exposures is fixed at 2-sec.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group